C.A. No. NC2001-174
[…] Bellevue Shopping Center v. Chase, 574 A.2d 760, 764 (R.I. 1990). Moreover, this Court should exercise restraint in substituting its judgment for that of the Board and is compelled to uphold the Board's decision if the Court "conscientiously finds" that the decision is supported by substantial evidence contained in the record. Mendonsa v. Corey, 495 A.2d 257 (R.I. 1985) (quoting Apostolou v. Genovesi, 120 R.I. 501, 507, 388 A.2d 821, 825 (1978)).
DIMENSIONAL VARIANCE
G.L. § 45-24-31(61)(b) defines a dimensional variance as
"[p]ermission to part from the dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for the requested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no other reasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensional regulations. However, the fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted shall not be grounds for relief."
Likewise, G.L. § 45-24-41(c) and § 904 of the Middletown Zoning Ordinance, in reference to the requirements for obtaining a dimensional variance, provide in pertinent part: