Kirby v. Barletto
[…] In fact, the trial court had previously ordered enforcement of the settlement agreements, without objection from appellants, by dismissing appellants' claims against the settling defendants with prejudice prior to trial. The question of whether State Farm was entitled to a setoff of the amount that appellants received in settlement of their claims against the settling defendants involved no disputed facts, but depended entirely upon the interpretation of the undisputed and unambiguous policy language and R.C. 3937.18(C).

{¶ 25} The interpretation of an insurance contract involves a question of law to be decided by the court, not the jury. Leber v. Smith, 70 Ohio St.3d 548, 1994-Ohio-361. Pursuant to R.C. 2311.04, "[i]ssues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure." Moreover, the constitutional right to a trial by jury does not extend to the determination of questions of law. Arbino v.