KIRA v. JENNIFER
[…] Mapp v. Reno, No. 99-2735, 2001 U.S. App. LEXIS 3354, at *19 (2d Cir. Feb. 23, 2001). However, as stated above, the INS extended Petitioner the option of appealing its decision to detain him to an immigration judge, which Petitioner promptly did. The immigration judge once again considered the merits of Petitioner's claim for bond and promptly denied that request. Petitioner admits to the foregoing facts in his reply. Therefore, the Court finds that the INS detained Petitioner as a matter of discretion pursuant to § 1226(a).

Finally, because § 1226(a) governs this case, this Court is precluded from reviewing the INS decision to detain Petitioner. Section § 1226(e) states:

The Attorney General's discretionary judgment regarding the application of this section shall not be subject to review. No court may set aside any action or decision by the Attorney General under this section regarding the detention or release of any alien or the grant, revocation, or denial of bond or parole.
8 U.S.C. § 1226 (e). A plain reading of § 1226(e) and recent authority in the Sixth Circuit indicate that § 1226(e) precludes this Court's review over the INS decision to detain Petitioner pending his appeal. See Rosales-Garcia v.