KIRA v. JENNIFER
[…] Petitioner remains in custody of the INS at the Monroe County facility pending outcome of his appeal of that decision to the Board of Immigration Appeals (hereinafter "BIA").

B. Dispute

Petitioner filed this Habeas petition challenging the constitutionality of the detention statute under which he was allegedly detained. It is Petitioner's position that he was subject to mandatory detention pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226 (c), which states in relevant part:

(c) Detention of criminal aliens

(1) Custody

The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who —

. . .

(B) is deportable by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (A)(iii), (B), (C), or (D) of this title,
(C) is deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) of this title on the basis of an offense for which the alien has been sentence [sic] to a term of imprisonment of at least 1 year . . . .
8 U.S.C. § 1226 (c)(1)(C) (emphasis added). As indicated by the highlighted language, the Attorney General has no discretion regarding the detention of an alien under this section. Petitioner maintains that this statute violates his right to due process under the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution.

The Government contends that Petitioner's bond was considered pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226 (a), which states in relevant part:

On a warrant issued by the Attorney General, an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States. Except as provided in subsection (c) and pending such decision, the Attorney General —

(1) may continue to detain the arrested alien; and

(2) may release the alien on —

(A) bond of at least $1,500 with security approved by, and containing conditions prescribed by, the Attorney General; or

(B) conditional parole;

8 U.S.C. § 1226 (a). As the wording of the statute indicates, the decision whether to release an alien on bond under this section is purely discretionary and depends on consideration of such traditional factors as flight risk and danger to the community.