No. 107,542.
[…] Although neither the Kipps' petition nor pretrial order used the magic words “inverse condemnation,” the issues of law contained in the pretrial order supports the conclusion that an inverse condemnation claim was raised.
For example, Kansas courts follow the rules of notice pleading, and K.S.A. 60–208(a)(1) merely requires a “short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Montoy v. State, 275 Kan. 145, 148, 62 P.3d 228 (2003). Under Kansas' notice-type pleading, the petition is not intended to govern the entire course of the case. Rather, the ultimate decision as to the legal issues and theories on which the case will be decided is made in the pretrial order.