Kinzer v. U.S. (Irs)
[…] Section 7701(a)(41) of the Internal Revenue Code defines TIN for purposes of the Code to mean "the identifying number assigned to a person under section 6109." 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(41). Section 6109 provides that the Social Security account number issued to an individual is the identifying number of the individual, except as otherwise specified under the applicable regulations. See 26 U.S.C. § 6109(d). Under the regulations, an individual who is required to furnish a TIN must use his or her social security number unless the individual is not eligible to obtain a social security number. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6109-1(a)(1)(ii)(A)-(B). Citizens of the United States are eligible to obtain Social Security numbers. See 20 C.F.R. § 422.104(a)(1), 422.107. The regulations additionally provide that "[a]ny individual who is duly assigned a social security number or who is entitled to a social security number will not be issued an IRS individual taxpayer identification number." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6109-1(d)(4) (emphasis added).

Here, Kinzer does not contend that his children are ineligible to obtain social security numbers.