Kinstle v. Bunting
[…] See Edwards v. Carpenter, 529 U.S. 446, 453, 120 S. Ct. 1587, 146 L. Ed. 2d 518 (2000) (an ineffective assistance of counsel claim asserted as cause for another procedurally defaulted federal claim can, itself, be procedurally defaulted). --------

Of course, this argument would also fail on the merits. Petitioner was charged in the indictment with 23 counts of intimidation, in violation of Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.03(A). (See Ind.) Section 2921.03(a) only provides for one degree—felony in the third degree. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.03(B) ("Whoever violates this section is guilty of intimidation, a felony of the third degree.") The judgment reflects that petitioner was sentenced under § 2921.03(A), and that it was treated as a third degree felony offense. (See Judgment.) Because petitioner was sentenced on the only degree provided by § 2921.03, his sentence does not violate Ohio Rev. Code § 2945.75. See State v.