Kinsler v. City of Monona
[…] However, in fact, the court excluded Belanger's opinion regarding the specific amount of the property's diminution in value by sustaining the City's objection for lack of foundation. The City argues that this was not an erroneous exercise of discretion because Kinsler did not elicit testimony to show that Belanger had the knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education to testify as to the specific amount of the property's diminution in value, and because Kinsler did not elicit testimony to show that Belanger's opinion was the product of reliable principles and methods. See WIS. STAT. § 907.02 ("If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case."). Kinsler does not respond to this argument, which we may take as a concession. See United Coop. v. Frontier FS Coop., 2007 WI.App. 197, ¶39, 304 Wis.2d 750, 738 N.W.2d 578 (failure by appellant to respond in reply brief to an argument made in respondent's brief may be taken as a concession).