Kinsler v. City of Monona
[…] As our supreme court explained when it amended the rule, the pagination requirement ensures that the numbers on each page of the brief "will match ... the page header applied by the eFiling system, avoiding the confusion of having two different page numbers" on every page of a brief. S.CT. ORDER 20-07 cmt. at xl. Further, Kinsler improperly cites an unpublished per curiam opinion in violation of WIS. STAT. RULE 809.23(3). We admonish counsel that violations of the Rules of Appellate Procedure may result in sanctions. See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.83(2).

DISCUSSION

¶10 WISCONSIN Stat. § 66.0413(1)(b)l. states that a "governing body, building inspector or other designated officer of a municipality may," "if a building is old, dilapidated, or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair, order the owner of the building to raze the building." Section 66.0413(1)(c) states that "repairs are presumed unreasonable" if their cost exceeds 50 percent of the building's value under a particular formula ("the formula value").

Specifically, the repairs are presumed unreasonable under WIS. STAT. § 66.0413(1)(c) if their cost "would exceed 50 percent of the assessed value of the building divided by the ratio of the assessed value to the recommended value as last published by the department of revenue for the municipality within which the building is located." Section 66.0413(1)(c) contains exceptions, not relevant here, for historic buildings and certain insured dwellings.

¶11 In rare cases, WIS. STAT. § 66.0413(1)(c) may be rebutted. Posnanski v. City of W.Allis, 61 Wis.2d 461, 467-69, 213 N.W.2d 51 (1973).