Kinsler v. City of Monona
[…] Kinsler does not address this argument in his reply brief, and in the absence of an argument from Kinsler to the contrary, we conclude that the court did not erroneously exercise its discretion by excluding Belanger's opinion as to whether the building should be razed. See United Coop., 304 Wis.2d 750, ¶39 (failure by appellant to respond in reply brief to an argument made in respondent's brief may be taken as a concession); see also WIS. STAT. § 907.02 (stating that an expert witness may testify to "scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge" only if that testimony "will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue").

B. Hefty's Testimony and Affidavit.

¶26 Kinsler argues that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by preventing Hefty from testifying and by excluding the averment in Hefty's affidavit regarding his professional opinion that the building should be renovated instead of razed.