Kinsler v. City of Monona
[…] Kinsler does not respond to this argument, and we conclude that the court did not erroneously exercise its discretion by excluding this opinion by Hefty for the same reasons that it did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it excluded this same opinion by Belanger-namely, because Kinsler does not respond to the City's argument that Hefty's opinion is "an inadmissible legal conclusion," and because the City's argument appears to be consistent with WIS. STAT. § 907.02's requirement that expert testimony "assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue."

77. Witness Credibility.

¶30 At the hearing, the circuit court stated:

I will say that as a general matter I did find the witness for the City to be more credible in this case. And there were a lot of specific numbers.