Kinsler v. City of Monona
[…] BACKGROUND

¶2 Kinsler owns lakefront property in the City of Monona. There is a residence on the property that is connected to a boathouse via a concrete tunnel.The parties do not dispute that the building is in disrepair and is uninhabitable. After a building inspector for the City inspected the building, the City issued a raze order pursuant to Wis. STAT. § 66.0413(1)(b). The raze order states that the building "is old, dilapidated or out of repair and is consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair." The raze order also states that the assessed value of the building is $36,200, and that the estimated cost of repairing the building would exceed $150,000. The raze order gave Kinsler 30 days to raze the building.