Kinsey v. Erie Ins. Co.
[…] {¶ 16} The Ninth District Court of Appeals addressed the legislative intent behind the "file and use" system in Goodyear Tire Rubber Co. v. Aetna Cas. and Sur. Co. (July 12, 1995), Summit App. No. 16993:

The intent of the legislature in enacting the requirement that insurers file rating plans, which indicate the character and extent of coverage, see R.C. 3937.03, was to enable the superintendent of insurance to determine whether rates proposed to be charged are "excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory" in light of certain, specified factors relating to risk experience. R.C. 3937.02(D); see, also, R.C. 3937.04; R.C. 3937.17. * * *

(Emphasis sic.) Such intent to control rates is evident from R.C. 3937.17, which instructs that R.C. 3937.01 through 3937.17 are to be "liberally interpreted to the end that insurance rates shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory[.]" (Emphasis added.) The purpose of R.C. 3937.03(H) is not to enable insureds to make decisions regarding the meaning or extent of coverage available. Goodyear.

{¶ 17} Nothing in R.C. Chapter 3937 requires that coverage arising by operation of law conform to the insurer's ODI filings.