Kinsey v. Erie Ins. Co.
[…] Under R.C. Chapter 3937, insurance companies doing business in Ohio are required to adhere to a "file and use" system, under which "[an insurance] company's rates for general liability coverage must by `filed' with the Superintendent of Insurance and only then may such rates be `used' unless disapproved by the superintendent." In re Investigation of Natl. Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa. (1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 81, 82. As part of the "file and use" rules, R.C. 3937.03(A) requires insurers to file with the superintendent "every form of a policy, endorsement, rider, manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, and every modification of any of them which it proposes to use * * * [stating] any proposed effective date and [indicating] the character and extent of the coverage contemplated." Under R.C. 3937.03(H), "[n]o insurer shall make or issue a contract or policy except in accordance with filings which are in effect for said insurer as provided in sections 3937.01 to 3937.17 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 15} Appellants argue that NIC failed to file with the superintendent a form or endorsement providing for different UM/UIM limits for different classes of insureds and that, therefore, NIC was not authorized to issue such coverage.