Kinsale Ins. Co. v. Sea Brook Marine, LLC
[…] Unpublished opinions issued on or after January 1, 1996, are not biding precedent, but they may be persuasive authority. Ballard v. Burton, 444 F.3d 391, 401 n.7 (5th Cir. 2006); 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4.

Second, Kinsale is not required to prove that Seabrook misrepresented information with an intent to deceive in order to deny coverage in this case. The Louisiana statute upon which Seabrook relies, La. R.S. § 22:860, "governs an insurer's ability to deny coverage based upon a misrepresentation in the policy application." It provides that "no oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of an insurance contract, by the insured . . . shall be deemed material or defeat or void the contract . . . unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with the intent to deceive." Here, Kinsale does not contend that Seabrook misrepresented information in its insurance application or in negotiating with Kinsale, and it does not seek to void or rescind its policy based on any such misrepresentation.