Kinsale Ins. Co. v. Sea Brook Marine, LLC
[…] Therefore, as the district court determined, La. R.S. § 22:860 is inapplicable here.

Zydeco's II, LLC v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London, 356 So.3d 345, 372 (La.App. 5th Cir. 2021).

La. R.S. § 22:860(A).

See Zydeco's II, LLC, 356 So.3d at 375 (explaining the difference between a "case concerning damages caused by an unlawful recission of the policy" and a case concerning "obligation to pay or not pay policy limits under the terms, conditions, and exclusions of the policy").

The other statute upon which Seabrook relies, La. R.S. § 22:1314 provides that an insurer may not avoid liability based on the insurer's "breach of any . . . condition contained in [the] policy" unless the breach "exists at the time of the loss, and be such a breach as would increase either the moral or physical hazard under the policy." It is undisputed that Seabrook did not have a centrally monitored fire alarm at the time of the fire. And, as the district court found, the absence of such an alarm undoubtedly increased the physical hazard under the policy.