14cv7792 (DLC)
[…] Finally, New York courts do not reflexively apply a “midnight rule” and do enforce mid-day cancellation times when, as here, the parties agreed to their imposition. See, e.g., 2 – 10 Jerusalem Ave. Realty, LLC v. Utica First Ins. Co., 62 A.D.3d 481, 878 N.Y.S.2d 358, 359 (1st Dep't 2009) (enforcing insured's request for retroactive cancellation as of 12:01 a.m.).
Gaskin and Green's second argument, raised in their counterclaim but not in opposition this motion, is that the notice of cancellation was ineffective because it did not comply with New York Insurance Law § 3426, which provides that “no notice of cancellation shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured and to such insured's authorized agent or broker.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(c). The same section further provides that “[t]his section shall not apply to ... policies written on an excess line basis.” Id.§ 3426(l)(2). The parties do not dispute that Kinsale is an excess and surplus lines insurer.