19 C 5771
[…] Ibid. That part of the exclusion confirms that it encompasses the underlying complaint's claims, for while inadequate security at The Boxxx may or may not have been a concurrent or contributing cause of Underlying Plaintiffs' injuries, the shootings themselves indisputably were such a cause.
Next, Underlying Plaintiffs argue that the shootings as alleged in the underlying complaint do not meet the elements of assault and battery under the Illinois Criminal Code. Doc. 97 at 9 (citing 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a), -3(a)). Both crimes require that the defendant act knowingly. See 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a) ("A person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he or she knowingly engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery."); id. 5/12-3(a) ("A person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.").