Kinnucan v. Nat'l Sec. Agency
[…] As the D.C. Circuit has noted, an application of Tax Analysts to a case involving congressional records in an agency's possession “is not so simple” because “the connection between Congress and the requested records implicates considerations not at issue in Tax Analysts[.]” United We Stand, 359 F.3d at 599. There are two key considerations. First, Congress possesses a constitutional oversight role that allows it to keep certain records secret. See U.S. Const. Art. I, § 5, cl. 3 (“Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in their Judgment require Secrecy.”) Second, congress's ability to provide oversight to agencies could well be hampered if it feared that any records given to an agency as part of its oversight role could be made public by the agency's mere possession of the document. See United We Stand, 359 F.3d at 599.