Case No. 2:04-cv-94.
[…] As a result, the Government extended to Bay Mills defenses and indemnification provisions under the FTCA for liability which could be imposed on Bay Mills for actions taken under the contract. Bay Mills contracted with Dr. Hicks to provide health services to its members and separately with War Memorial. The nurse is an employee of War Memorial.
Where the United States enters into a self-determination contract with an Indian Tribe, the United States agrees to provide a defense and indemnification to an Indian tribe, a tribal organization, an Indian contractor, or their employees. 25 U.S.C. § 450f(d). That statute more specifically states:
For purposes of section 233 of Title 42, with respect to claims by any person . . . for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance . . . of medical surgical, dental or related functions . . . an Indian tribe, a tribal organization or Indian contractor carrying out a contract, grant agreement, or cooperative agreement under section 450f or 450h of this title is deemed to be part of the Public Health Service in the Department of Health and Human Services while carrying out any such contract or agreement and its employees (including those acting on behalf of the organization or contractor as provided in section 2671 of Title 28, and including an individual who provides health care services pursuant to a personal services contract with a tribal organization for the provision of services in any facility owned, operated, or constructed under the jurisdiction of the Indian Health Service) are deemed employees of the Service while acting within the scope of their employment in carrying out the contract or agreement: Provided, That such employees shall be deemed to be acting within the scope of their employment in carrying out such contract or agreement when they are required, by reason of such employment, to perform medical, surgical, dental or related functions at a facility other than the facility operated pursuant to such contract or agreement, but only if such employees are not compensated for the performance of such functions by a person or entity other than such Indian tribe, tribal organization or Indian contractor.