Kinney v. Pub. Consulting Grp.
[…] Kuebel v. Black &Decker Inc., 643 F.3d 352, 358 (2d Cir. 2011). "Summary judgment is appropriate where there exists no genuine issue of material fact and, based on the undisputed facts, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." O&G Indus., Inc. v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp., 537 F.3d 153, 159 (2d Cir. 2008) (alteration adopted) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

The federal WARN Act generally requires an employer to give its employees sixty days' advance written notice of any plant closing or mass layoff. 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). However, the Act "shall not apply to a plant closing or mass layoff if . . . the closing is of a temporary facility or the closing or layoff is the result of the completion of a particular project or undertaking, and the affected employees were hired with the understanding that their employment was limited to the duration of the facility or the project or undertaking." 29 U.S.C. § 2103(1).