01-21-00394-CV
[…] Accordingly, Ketterman, as amicus attorney, stated in her motion that she believed that B.E.K. was "at risk of harm in her current living situation and need[ed] the immediate protection" of the trial court. She requested that B.E.K. be removed from Kinney's care and access and that she be placed with Batten during the pendency of the trial. The amicus attorney explained that the request was for the safety and welfare of B.E.K. and was in her best interest. And she attached copies of the medical record and text messages at issue.
Section 107.003 authorizes an amicus attorney to "participate in the conduct of the litigation to the same extent as an attorney for a party." Id. § 107.003(a)(1)(F). And, again, the role of an amicus attorney is to advocate for the best interest of the child. See id. § 107.005. Thus, the mere filing of an emergency motion to protect the safety and welfare of a child does not evidence a strategic alignment with a parent.