01-21-00394-CV
[…] See Bruni v. Bruni, 924 S.W.2d 366, 368 (Tex. 1996). We review a trial court's conclusions of law that bear on the issue de novo. Keith v. Keith, 221 S.W.3d 156, 167 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.) (construing contention as challenging trial court's legal conclusion that attorney's fees may be awarded as child support).
Section 106.002 of the Family Code vests a trial court with general discretion to award reasonable attorney's fees in suits affecting the parent-child relationship. Tex. Fam. Code § 106.002(a). In addition, section 107.023 provides for reasonable attorney's fees to be awarded to an appointed amicus attorney. Id. § 107.023(a)(1).
Section 107.023 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) In a suit other than a suit filed by a governmental entity requesting termination of the parent-child relationship or appointment of the entity as conservator of the child, in addition to the attorney's fees that may be awarded under Chapter 106, the following persons are entitled to reasonable fees and expenses in an amount set by the court and ordered to be paid by one or more parties to the suit:
(1) an attorney appointed as an amicus attorney or as an attorney ad litem for the child; . . .
. . . .
(d) The court may determine that fees awarded under this subchapter to an amicus attorney . . . are necessaries for the benefit of the child.Id. § 107.023(a)(1), (d) (emphasis added).
Thus, a trial court is statutorily authorized to determine that an amicus attorney's fees awarded under section 107.023 are "necessaries for the benefit of the child." See id. § 107.023(d); Tucker v. Thomas, 419 S.W.3d 292, 297 (Tex. 2013).