01-21-00394-CV
[…] (C) consider the impact on the child in formulating the attorney's presentation of the child's expressed objectives of representation to the court;
(D) investigate the facts of the case to the extent the attorney considers appropriate;
(E) obtain and review copies of relevant records relating to the child as provided by Section 107.006;
(F) participate in the conduct of the litigation to the same extent as an attorney for a party;
(G) take any action consistent with the child's interests that the attorney considers necessary to expedite the proceedings;
. . . .
Tex. Fam. Code § 107.003(a)(1); see also id. § 107.005 (providing additional duties of amicus attorney). Further, the amicus attorney "shall advocate the best interests of the child after reviewing the facts and circumstances of the case." Id. § 107.005(a).
Thus, section 107.003 required Ketterman, as amicus attorney, to interview B.E.K., who was at the time of trial fifteen years old, to interview Batten and Kinney, and to interview anyone else with "significant knowledge of the child's history and condition."