Kinnett v. Kinnett
[…] Therefore, the trial court was correct in requiring Mr. Andrews to prove Ms. Kinnett's bad faith deceit. However, in Lomont v. Bennett , the Louisiana Supreme Court found that when a plaintiff's petition makes a prima facie showing that the claim was timely filed because a statutory exception rendered the peremptive period inapplicable, the burden of proof remains with the party who filed the exception. 172 So.3d at 626-27. See also Gerard Lindquist , 274 So.3d 750 ; N.G. v. A.C. , 19-307 (La. App. 3 Cir. 10/2/19), 281 So.3d 727.

Article 198 contains a statutory exception that will prevent the running of the peremptory period and states in pertinent part, "if the mother in bad faith deceived the father of the child regarding his paternity, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day the father knew or should have known of his paternity." Reading the plain language of the statute, the question of when Mr. Andrews learned of his paternity arises only in the event that Ms. Kinnett deceived him in bad faith as to his paternity. Therefore, Mr. Andrews was required to plead both that Ms.