3:22-cv-538 (VAB)
[…] Id.
Mr. Kinnel allegedly still has a shoulder problem. Id. at 5 ¶ 19.
Mr. Kinnel asserts his belief that Dr. Valletta should have provided him with an x-ray and an MRI so that he could have known where to administer the shot in Mr. Kinnel's arm; Mr. Kinnel alleges that the shot was not necessary and “made matters wors[e].” Id. He claims that there are “machines that properly administer these shots.” Id. He states that he “feels as if the Doctor rushed his judgement of treatment, and blindly shot [him] in the shoulder with these shots.” Id. at 7 ¶ 20.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b), district courts must review prisoners' civil complaints against governmental actors and sua sponte “dismiss . . . any portion of [a] complaint [that] . . . is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted,” or that “seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b); see also Liner v.