No. TC-MD 060289A.
[…] Prior to trial, the parties agreed to submit the case to the court on the issue of whether Plaintiff qualifies for relief under the innocent spouse provisions or the allocation of liabilities provisions. If the court concludes Plaintiff does not qualify under either of those provisions, the parties agreed to proceed under the equitable relief provisions.
II. ANALYSIS
ORS 316.369 allows a spouse to be relieved of joint liability in certain circumstances. The statute states, in pertinent part:
"If a joint return has been made under this chapter for a tax year, a spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax, including interest, penalties and other amounts, for the tax year:
"(1) If the Internal Revenue Service has made a determination that relieved the spouse of liability for federal taxes for the same tax year under Internal Revenue Code provisions that provide for spouse relief from liability; or