No. 05-05-00061-CV
[…] Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.213(a). The evidence presented at the hearing revealed that Kinnard's business office was located in his home on Riverstone Court in the city of Dallas, in Collin County. Concluding that this did not meet the requirements of Section 1704.213(a), the Board issued an order of immediate suspension of "the license of [sic] issued to Patrick Kinnard, d/b/a Bail Bonds Unlimited as agent for Continental Heritage Insurance Company" until such time as Kinnard could present proof that he had an office located outside a residential neighborhood in Collin County.
Section 1704.213(a) states: "A license holder shall maintain an office in the county in which the license holder holds a license."
Kinnard filed suit for de novo review by the district court and applied for temporary relief.