Case No. 1:16-cv-00329
[…] The individual will be permitted, and upon his or her request, a person of his or her own choosing permitted to accompany him or her, to review the record and have a copy made of all or any portion thereof in a form comprehensible to him or her. The Department of Veterans Affairs will require, however, a written statement from the individual authorizing discussion of that individual's record in the accompanying person's presence.
38 C.F.R. § 1.580 states:
(a) Upon denial or a request under 38 CFR 1.577 or 1.579, the responsible Department of Veterans Affairs official or designated employee will inform the requester in writing of the denial, cite the reason or reasons and the Department of Veterans Affairs regulations upon which the denial is based, and advise that the denial may be appealed to the General Counsel.
(b) The final agency decision in such appeals will be made by the General Counsel or the Deputy General Counsel.
In response, plaintiff argues that he properly requested the named veterans' C-files under the FOIA and he is entitled to obtain the records under the Act. (Doc. 16). Plaintiff argues that even if the FOIA did not apply, the Court has jurisdiction over his claims under the Privacy Act.