Case No. 1:16-cv-00329
[…] Defendants allege that plaintiff has not filed an administrative appeal from the denial of any of his records requests, and he does not allege that the Office of General Counsel has taken final agency action as required under § 1.580. Defendants argue that plaintiff's complaint must therefore be dismissed for failure to exhaust administrative remedies.
38 C.F.R. § 1.577 states:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law or regulation any individual upon request may gain access to his or her record or to any information pertaining to him or her which is contained in any system of records maintained by the Department of Veterans Affairs. The individual will be permitted, and upon his or her request, a person of his or her own choosing permitted to accompany him or her, to review the record and have a copy made of all or any portion thereof in a form comprehensible to him or her. The Department of Veterans Affairs will require, however, a written statement from the individual authorizing discussion of that individual's record in the accompanying person's presence.
38 C.F.R. § 1.580 states: