Cornelius Antonio KINLAW, Plaintiff/Petitioner, v. N.C. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DIVISION OF HEALTH SERVICE REGULATION, Defendant/Respondent.
[…] C. Subject Matter Jurisdiction and Tolling
[15] Finally, Petitioner contends that the statute of limitations should have been tolled because Petitioner relied on an erroneous statement of the law by Ms. Evans. We disagree.
[16–18] "The standard of review for an appellate court upon an appeal from an order of the superior court affirming or reversing an administrative agency decision is the same standard of review as that employed by the superior court." Dorsey v. Univ. of N.C. at Wilmington, 122 N.C. App. 58, 62-63, 468 S.E.2d 557, 560 (1996) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) sets forth this standard of review, and states that:
(b) The court reviewing a final decision [of an administrative agency] may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency or administrative law judge;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under [N.C. Gen. Stat.] 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) (2023). "An appellate court’s standard of review of an agency’s final decision … has been, and remains, whole record on the findings of fact and de novo on the conclusions of law." Fonvielle v. N.C. Coastal Res.