Kingsbury v. Hatfield
[…] The Order was issued without a Memorandum in light of the approaching commencement of the school year which necessitated the need for the Court's prompt decision on the issue of primary residence.

The instant Memorandum of Decision articulates the Order issued on August 20, 2010.

II. LEGAL DISCUSSION

"The authority to render orders of custody and visitation is found in General Statutes § 46b-56 which provides in part: (a) In any controversy before the superior court as to the custody or care of minor children . . . the court may at any time make or modify any proper order regarding . . . custody and visitation . . . (b) In making or modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child . . . Before a court may modify a custody order, it must find that there has been a material change in circumstance since the prior order of the court, but the ultimate test is the best interests of the child." Feinberg v. Feinberg, 114 Conn.App. 589, 594 (2009); Payton v. Payton, 103 Conn.App. 825, 833, 930 A.2d 802, cert denied, 284 Conn. 934, 935 A.2d 151 (2007).

A finding of a material change in circumstances must be based on circumstances that have arisen since the previous order of custody.