Kingsbury Cos. v. Comm'r of Labor
[…] It found that Kingsbury improperly cited the Field Operations Manual as a source of enforceable rights given the manual's disclaimer that its contents were not enforceable. The court explained that the manual provided guidance materials for employees, not enforceable administrative rules. The court concluded Kingsbury's reliance on § 206(f) equally misplaced as that statute did not distinguish between "formal" and "informal" employee complaints.

¶ 7. The court emphasized the Commissioner of Labor's broad authority to conduct workplace inspections under § 206(a). Section 206(a) empowers "[t]he Commissioner or the Director, or their agents" to "enter upon a premises, upon presenting appropriate credentials to the occupant, at reasonable times, for the purpose of inspecting the premises within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, to determine" compliance with "the provisions of the VOSHA Code and this chapter and the rules adopted" thereunder. Id. "If entry is refused, the Commissioner or the Director may apply to a Superior judge for an order to enforce the rights given to the Commissioner and the Director and their agents under this section." Id.

¶ 8. The court found nothing in § 206(f) that limited VOSHA's broad discretion to inspect under § 206(a). Section 206(f) allows employees to request an inspection if they "believe[] that a violation of a safety or health standard exists that threatens physical harm." Id. The employee must provide written "notice to the Commissioner or Secretary or the Commissioner or Secretary's authorized agent of the violation or danger" and identify "with reasonable particularity the grounds for the notice." Id.