Kingsbury Cos. v. Comm'r of Labor
[…] The Board made numerous findings in a written decision. It rejected Kingsbury's arguments that the violations should be dismissed. On the merits, it vacated one violation and affirmed the remaining violations.

¶ 3. Kingsbury then appealed to the trial court. The trial court conducted an on-the- record review and considered if the Board's findings were "supported by substantial evidence." Id. § 227(a)(5) (stating that Board's findings "with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive"); see also Green Mountain Power Corp. v. Comm'r of Lab. & Indus., 136 Vt. 15, 21, 383 A.2d 1046, 1050 (1978) (recognizing that this standard "differs little, if at all, from the 'clearly erroneous' test of [Vermont Rule of Civil Procedure] 52(a)").