Kingsbury Cos. v. Comm'r of Labor
[…] Occupational Safety and Health Law: Compliance and Practice § 5:14 (2023). "Programmed inspections are those anticipated or scheduled in administrative plans," and, "[a]s a general rule, . . . [they] are comprehensive inspections, often called 'wall-to-wall inspections.'" Id.

¶ 9. Kingsbury further complained that the inspector failed to produce a physical copy of the complaint at the time of the inspection. Section 206(f) states that, where a special inspection is conducted pursuant to a complaint, "[a] copy of the [employee's complaint] shall be provided [to] the employer or the employer's agent not later than at the time of inspection."

¶ 10. In this case, the inspector met with Kingsbury's superintendent upon his arrival at the job site. He provided the superintendent with his credentials and told him he was there to investigate items identified by a complaint.