Kingsbury Cos. v. Comm'r of Labor
[…] As set forth above, we apply the same standard as the trial court and "will affirm the board's findings if supported by substantial evidence." Id. ¶ 8. We agree with the trial court that the violations are supported by substantial evidence here. Kingsbury essentially wars with the way in which the Board weighed the evidence and we do not reweigh the evidence on appeal. Ferrera & Fenn Gravel Pit, 2013 VT 97, ¶ 6.

1. Violation 1

¶ 25. The first violation concerns Kingsbury's failure to comply with the electrical standard set forth at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.405(g)(2)(iv). The standard requires "[f]lexible cords . . . [to] be connected to devices and fittings so that strain relief is provided which will prevent pull from being directly transmitted to joints or terminal screws." Id.

¶ 26. The inspector identified two locations where this standard was violated. Kingsbury complained below that the violation was outside of the scope of the inspection authorized by the complaint.