Case No. 1:12-cv-445
[…] Hearing on S.B. 103, before the Ohio S. Committee on Highways, Transportation and Local Government, 117th General Assembly (April 21, 1987) at Doc. 51, Ex. 2.
In addition to deleting the "repair time" provisions from Section 4517.52, the legislature retained the reference to "repair time" in the succeeding section (Ohio Revised Code §4517.53), which regulates the delivery and preparation of new vehicles. Section 4517.53 provides:
Each franchisor shall specify to its franchisee in writing the delivery and preparation obligations of the franchisees prior to the delivery of new motor vehicles to retail buyers...The schedule of compensation shall be reasonable with respect to the time and compensation allowed...the board shall determine to be unreasonable any schedule that does not compensate the franchisee at the franchisee's customary retail labor rate for the actual time required by a technician of ordinary skill to perform each function that the franchisee is obligated to perform.Id. (emphasis added).