In re Stefan B.
[…] DISCUSSION

Father's sole contention on appeal is that the juvenile court erred when it transferred the case from Kings to Fresno County pursuant to section 375. Whether to transfer a case is a matter for the juvenile court's sound discretion; and the exercise of that discretion will be upheld on appeal unless it exceeds the bounds of reason. (Maribel M. v. Superior Court (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 1469, 1478; In re R.D. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 679, 684.)

Section 375 provides, in pertinent part: "Whenever a petition is filed in the juvenile court of a county other than the residence of the person named in the petition, or whenever, subsequent to the filing of a petition in the juvenile court of the county where that minor resides, the residence of the person who would be legally entitled to the custody of the minor were it not for the existence of a court order issued pursuant to this chapter is changed to another county, the entire case may be transferred to the juvenile court of the county where that person then resides ...." (§ 375, subd. (a).)

Father does not dispute the juvenile court's finding that the transfer order was in Stefan's best interests. (See In re R.D., supra, 163 Cal.App.4th at p. 687 [transferring court is required to make findings as to whether transfer is in child's best interests].)