Kingman Holdings, L.L.C. v. U.S. Bank
[…] Id. at p. 126 § 8.09. Finally, the Substitute Trustee's Deed recorded as a result of the 2008 Foreclosure Sale specifically "grant[ed], s[old] and convey[ed]" the Property to LaSalle and to its "successors or assigns forever." Docket no. 40-7.

Defendant notes that the 2007-RP3 Trust states that it is governed by New York law. See Docket no. 40-2, Exhibit A-2, p. 140 at § 11.04. In any event, N.Y. law is consistent with Texas law on the topic, as N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 11-1-1(b)(12) states that a successor trustee "succeed[s] to all of the powers, duties and discretion of the original fiduciary, with respect to the . . . trust, as were given to the original fiduciary."

Contrary to Plaintiff's assertions, the Court is not just "simply believ[ing]" U.S. Bank's contention that it succeeded LaSalle's and BANA's interests.