Kingman Holdings, L.L.C. v. U.S. Bank
[…] The Court concludes that those conveyances affect or impair U.S. Bank's ability to exercise its redemption rights, as each transaction impacts Kingman's ability to convey the Property once U.S. Bank exercises its right of redemption.

c. Invalidity of Kingman's Subsequent Conveyances

U.S. Bank argues that because the redemption period remained open at the time of the conveyances between Kingman, Ohio Gravy, Mimas, Loescher and NRL, those transactions are invalid and in violation of the Texas Property Code. U.S. Bank's argument is rooted in Texas Property Code § 209.011(c), which states as follows:

A person who purchases property at a sale foreclosing a property owners' association's assessment lien may not transfer ownership of the property to a person other than a redeeming lot owner during the redemption period.
Id.; see also WaiWai, 2014 WL 6844934, at *2 ("The foreclosure purchaser may not transfer ownership of the property during the redemption period").