10-18-2022
[…] One hundred of the turbine generators are located in Kingfisher County, Oklahoma, and forty-nine are located in Canadian County, Oklahoma. For 2016 ad valorem tax purposes, the Canadian County Assessor determined the fair cash value of the property located in Canadian County to be $157,476,788.00.
Title 68 O.S. 2011 §2801 provides:
Articles 28, 29, 30 and 31 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall be known and may be cited as the Ad Valorem Tax Code.Title 68 O.S. 2011 §2804 provides:
All property in this state, whether real or personal, except that which is specifically exempt by law, and except that which is relieved of ad valorem taxation by reason of the payment of an in lieu tax, shall be subject to ad valorem taxation.
Title 68 O.S. 2011 §2819 provides:
Taxable values of real and personal property shall be established in accordance with the requirements of Sections 8, 8B and 8C of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution.