10-18-2022
[…] Real property generally being land and attached fixtures, and personal property being nearly everything else.
See, 68 O.S. 2011 §8, Valuation of property for taxation, which sets forth the percentage of fair cash value for tangible personal property, real property, and all other property. Personal property, with the exception of intangible personal property, must conform to the fair cash value estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale. 68 O.S. 2011 §2018; 68 O.S.Supp. 2022 §2017.
Title 68 O.S. 2011 §2804 provides:
All property in this state, whether real or personal, except that which is specifically exempt by law, and except that which is relieved of ad valorem taxation by reason of the payment of an in lieu tax, shall be subject to ad valorem taxation.
The Ad Valorem Tax Code, 68 O.S. 2011 §2801 et seq. in §2802 defines fair cash value as follows: