10-18-2022
[…] Title 68 O.S. Supp 2015 §2876 outlines the protest procedures for taxpayers.
¶4 On August 8, 2016, Kingfisher Wind filed an appeal in the District Court of Canadian County, seeking trial de novo to correct the cash value of the property. It asserted that the actual fair cash value of the property was $84,666,000.00 or less. During the same time period, the Kingfisher County Assessor also valued the portion of the wind farm located in Kingfisher County at $321,381,200.00 for ad valorem tax purposes.
Title 68 O.S.Supp. 2015 §2880.1 provided in pertinent part:
A. Both the taxpayer and the county assessor shall have the right of appeal from any order of the county board of equalization to the district court of the same county, and right of appeal of either may be either upon questions of law or fact including value, or upon both questions of law and fact. In case of appeal the trial in the district court shall be de novo. Provided, the county assessor shall not be permitted to appeal an order of the county board of equalization upon a question of the constitutionality of a law upon which the board based its order, but the county assessor is hereby authorized in such instance to request a declaratory judgment to be rendered by the district court....The statute was amended in 2019, and 2022 to be effective on January 1, 2023.