King v. Will County
[…] Wright, 10 Ill.2d 157, 160 (1956)).

¶ 24 On the other hand, a "taxpayer derivative action" is an action brought by a taxpayer on behalf of a local governmental unit to enforce a cause of action belonging to the local governmental unit. Id. "The claimed injury [in a taxpayer derivative action] is not personal to the taxpayers, but rather impacts the governmental entity on whose behalf the action is brought." Id. (quoting Lyons, 201 Ill.2d at 535).

¶ 25 Under section 6-1002 of the Counties Code, proposed expenditures approved by the county board "shall specify the several objects and purposes of each item of current expenses." 55 ILCS 5/6-1002 (West 2018).