King v. Will County
[…] ¶ 10 Defendant, Will County, filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619(a) (2) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(2) (West 2018) (plaintiff does not have "the legal capacity to sue")), arguing that plaintiff lacked standing to assert her claims. Will County also contended that there had been an actual proper prior appropriation of funds for the payment of HCSC's services, so that a dismissal was proper pursuant to section 2-619(a) (9) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018) ("the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim")). In support of that contention, Will County attached to its motion to dismiss documentation of Will County's budget for various fringe benefits, including for "Health Ins. Benefits" for the years 2009 through 2019, which Will County indicated included its appropriation for HCSC's TPA services.