King v. Will County
[…] Id. (quoting Lyons, 201 Ill.2d at 535).

¶ 25 Under section 6-1002 of the Counties Code, proposed expenditures approved by the county board "shall specify the several objects and purposes of each item of current expenses." 55 ILCS 5/6-1002 (West 2018). With some exceptions (leasing buildings and paying charges upon the county imposed by law), "no contract shall be entered into and no obligation or expense shall be incurred by or on behalf of a county unless an appropriation therefor has been previously made." 55 ILCS 5/6-1005 (West 2018). Additionally, "neither the county board nor any one on its behalf shall have power, either directly or indirectly, to make any contract or do any act which adds to the county expenditures or liabilities in any year anything above the amount provided for in the annual budget for that fiscal year." Id.