King v. Wetzel
[…] Mar 20, 2024
3:20-cv-23-KAP (W.D. Pa. Mar. 20, 2024)

Opinion

3:20-cv-23-KAP

03-20-2024

DAVID KING, Petitioner, v. JOHN WETZEL, Respondent


MEMORANDUM ORDER

KEITH A. PESTO, UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE

Petitioner David King's motion to reconsider the denial of his motion to appoint counsel, ECF no. 28, is denied. The motions to change venue (variously styled to expressly or implicitly seek my recusal from this matter), ECF no. 30, ECF no. 33, are denied.

A petitioner in a habeas proceeding has no constitutional right to counsel. The Criminal Justice Act as codified at 18 U.S.C.§ 3006A(a)(2)(B) provides that whenever “the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who ... is seeking relief under section 2241, 2254, or 2255 of title 28.”

Appointment of counsel in a habeas proceeding is mandatory if the district court determines that an evidentiary hearing is required. Rule 8(c) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Proceedings, 28 U.S.C. foil. § 2254. See United States v. lasiello, 166 F.3d 212, 213 n.3 (3d Cir.1999).