02-22-00071-CV
[…] Tex.R.Civ.P. 502.2(a)(7).
In the justice court, U.S. Bank alleged that it owned the property "pursuant to a Trustee's Deed or Substitute Trustee's Deed, recorded in the Real Property Records of Denton County"; that it was the mortgagee under Section 51.0001(4) of the Texas Property Code; that the Kings had "been in wrongful possession of the property since the date of a foreclosure sale"; that it had given the Kings notice to vacate the premises "on 04/09/2019 [by] written demand by certified mail/return receipt requested and First Class Mail," according to Sections 24.005 and 24.006 of the Texas Property Code; and that the Kings had committed a forcible detainer under Property Code Section 24.002. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.002(a)(2) ("A person who refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand commits a forcible detainer if the person . . . is a tenant at will or by sufferance . . . ."). Under Texas's fair notice standard of pleading, these allegations are sufficient to allege the basis for the facts and grounds for eviction and a description of how and when the notice was delivered. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 502.2(a)(7), 510.3; Low v.