02-22-00071-CV
[…] App.--Waco July 3, 2019, pet. denied) (mem. op.). To the extent they now challenge the monthly bond amount initially set in 2019--which they paid for twenty-five months and all of which payments the trial court has released to U.S. Bank, without objection by the Kings--they have not shown harm. See Tex. R. App. 44.1; Miller v. Kennedy & Minshew, P.C., 80 S.W.3d 161, 164 (Tex. App.--Fort Worth 2002, mand. denied) ("The trial court . . . is afforded broad discretion in determining the amount and type of security . . . ."); cf. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007 (providing that in setting amount of supersedeas bond during appeal from county-court eviction judgment, county court is to take "into consideration the value of rents likely to accrue during appeal, damages which may occur as a result of the stay during appeal, and other damages or amounts as the court may deem appropriate." (emphasis added)).
The Kings filed a petition for writ of mandamus when the trial court issued the original bond order, but we denied relief. In re King, No. 02-19-00314-CV, 2019 WL 4064574, at *1 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Aug. 28, 2019, orig. proceeding) (per curiam) (mem. op.).