King v. Tex. A&M Eng'g Extension Serv.
[…] Doe, 519 U.S. 425, 429 (1997)). Indeed, “[c]ourts in this circuit have observed the well-settled principle that the Eleventh Amendment deprives a federal court of jurisdiction to hear a suit against the State of Texas or any of its agencies, regardless of the relief sought, unless sovereign immunity is expressly waived.” Thomas v. Texas Dep't of Fam. & Protective Servs., No. 4:21-CV-00437-O, 2021 WL 4808651, at *3 (N.D. Tex. July 29, 2021) (internal quotations and citations omitted). Here, TEEX is a state agency. See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 88.001(5) (“The agencies and services of the Texas A&M University System are . . . (5) the Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service . . . .”). As such, it enjoys the same Eleventh Amendment immunity as the State of Texas itself. See Sullivan v. Tex. A&M Univ.