Civil Action 23-cv-02260-SKC-NRN
[…] Chubb Ltd., No. 20-cv-03616-RM-GPG, 2022 WL 1558883, at *5 (D. Colo. Jan. 10, 2022) (denying motion to dismiss for failure to file Certificate, where the plaintiff filed a Certificate immediately after defendants filed motion to dismiss (140 days after filing the initial complaint)), report and recommendation adopted, No. 20-cv-03616-RM-GPG, 2022 WL 1558885 (D. Colo. Feb. 10, 2022).
iii. Deficiencies in Certificate
Defendants further argue that Plaintiff's medical malpractice claim should be dismissed because Plaintiff's Certificate fails to satisfy the requirements of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(3)(a). The statute requires that:
A certificate of review shall be executed by the attorney for the plaintiff or complainant declaring:
(I) That the attorney has consulted a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct; and
(II) That the professional who has been consulted pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) has reviewed the known facts, including such records, documents, and other materials which the professional has found to be relevant to the allegations of negligent conduct and, based on the review of such facts, has concluded that the filing of the claim, counterclaim, or cross claim does not lack substantial justification within the meaning of section 13-17-102(4).
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(3)(a). Defendants argue that Plaintiff's Certificate is deficient because (1) the Certificate does not state that Dr. Warren is an expert in the practice of emergency medicine in Colorado and (2) the Certificate does not affirm that Dr. Warren reviewed Plaintiff's medical chart. ECF No. 30 at 3-4.
The Court notes that the Certificate in this case is written and signed by Dr. Warren, not Plaintiff. However, Defendants do not argue for dismissal on these grounds, and accordingly, the Court does not consider the issue further.
As to Defendants' first argument, “[t]o fulfill the requirements of § 13-20-602(3), the plaintiff's attorney must declare the following: ‘(1) he or she has consulted an expert; (2) the expert has reviewed the relevant information and has concluded that the plaintiff's claim does not lack substantial justification; and (3) the expert is competent and qualified to opine as to the negligent conduct alleged.'” Dunn v. Miceli, No. 14-cv-03068-MSK-NYW, 2015 WL 1868134, at *5 (D. Colo. Apr. 22, 2015) (quoting RMB Services, Inc. v. Truhlar, 151 P.3d 673 (Colo.App. 2006)). Colo. Rev.