Civil Action 23-cv-02260-SKC-NRN
[…] The Certificate states that Dr. Warren is “a practicing medical doctor, who has experience in the medical community and knowledge of the local standard of treatment and care of patients in Montezuma County, State of Colorado.” ECF No. 29 at 2. But the Certificate does not provide any information about Dr. Warren's area of specialty, and does not state that he is an expert in any particular area. Accordingly, the Court finds that the Certificate does not “identify the necessary expertise” of Dr. Warren, and accordingly, fails to comply with the requirements of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(3)(a).
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(3)(b) provides that “[t]he court, in its discretion, may require the identity of the . . . licensed professional who was consulted pursuant to [§ 13-20-602(3)(a)(I)] to be disclosed to the court and may verify the content of such certificate of review.” Because Plaintiff appears to have made good faith efforts to comply with the Certificate requirement, the Court exercises its discretion, and will order via a separate Minute Order that Plaintiff file a supplemental Certificate which complies with Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(3)(a).