Civil Action 23-cv-02260-SKC-NRN
[…] ii. Untimely Filing of Certificate
Defendants argue that Plaintiff's medical malpractice claim should be dismissed because Plaintiff failed to timely file a Certificate with the Court, and Plaintiff did not have good cause for this delay. ECF Nos. 17 at 4; 30 at 2-3.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a) requires that a Certificate be filed with the Court “within sixty days after service of the complaint . . . unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause shown.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a).