Civil Action 23-cv-02260-SKC-NRN
[…] In Colorado, medical malpractice is a negligence action, and as such “the plaintiff must show a legal duty of care on the defendant's part, breach of that duty, injury to the plaintiff, and that the defendant's breach caused the plaintiff's injury.” Day v. Johnson, 255 P.3d 1064, 1068-69 (Colo. 2011) (citation omitted).
i. Whether a Certificate is Required
Defendants first argue Plaintiff's EMTALA and medical negligence claims should be dismissed because Plaintiff failed to file an appropriate Certificate with the Court as required under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a). ECF No. 17. Accordingly, the Court must first determine whether a Certificate is required in this case.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a) states in relevant part that “in every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff's or complainant's attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review for each . . . licensed professional.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a). This Certificate must be executed by the plaintiff's attorney (or the plaintiff, if she is pro se),and must declare that
Pro se plaintiffs are not exempt from complying with the statute. See Yadon v.