No. CV 98-0487328S
[…] Nichols v. Lighthouse Restaurant, Inc., 246 Conn. 156, 158-59, (1998). New Britain, however, has paid and is under a continuing obligation to pay the plaintiff benefits pursuant to General Statutes § 7-433c.
General Statutes § 31-293 provides in pertinent part: "Liability of third persons to employer and employee . . . (a) When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter [chapter 568, the Workers' Compensation Act] has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer . . . a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, [and] the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against such person . . . [But] any employer . . . having paid, or having become obligated to pay as compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid of has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee."
General Statutes § 7-433c provides in pertinent part: "Benefits for policemen or firemen disabled or dead as a result of hypertension or heart disease.