No. CV 98-0487328S
[…] General Statutes § 7-433c provides in pertinent part: "Benefits for policemen or firemen disabled or dead as a result of hypertension or heart disease. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of chapter 568 . . . in the event a uninformed member of a paid municipal fire department . . . [who] suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his . . . permanent, total or partial disability, he . . . shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 . . . The benefits provided by this section shall be in lieu of any other benefits which such . . . fireman . . . may be entitled to receive from his municipal employer under the provision of chapter 568 . . ."
Compensation benefits awarded pursuant to General Statutes § 7-433c are not workers' compensation benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act. See Carriero v.