King v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] We disagree.

The mandatory arbitration statute, chapter 7.06 RCW, expressly authorized State Farm to seek entry of judgment on the arbitration award. Mandatory arbitration "applies to claims where the claimant limits the amount claimed to $50,000 or less." Williams v. Tilave, 174 Wn.2d 57, 62, 272 P.3d 235 (2012); RCW 7.06.020(1). After the arbitrator files a decision, a party may request a trial de novo. RCW 7.06.050(1). Where no party files a request for a trial de novo, a judgment on the arbitration award must be entered and "may be presented to the court by any party, on notice." RCW 7.06.050(2). RCW 7.06.050 states, in pertinent part:

Emphasis added.

(1) Following a hearing as prescribed by court rule, the arbitrator shall file his or her decision and award with the clerk of the superior court, together with proof of service thereof on the parties. Within twenty days after such filing, any aggrieved party may file with the clerk a written notice of appeal and request for a trial de novo in the superior court on all issues of law and fact. Such trial de novo shall thereupon be held, including a right to jury, if demanded.
. . . .
(2) If no appeal has been filed at the expiration of twenty days following filing of the arbitrator's decision and award, a judgment shall be entered and may be presented to the court by any party, on notice, which judgment when entered shall have the same force and effect as judgments in civil actions.

Emphasis added.

Here, King filed a personal injury lawsuit against State Farm and McCarten alleging joint and several liability and that her damages could not be reasonably apportioned.