NO. 2019-CP-01396-COA
[…] ¶6. King's argument is without merit. King is correct that there are omissions in the language of the statute as it appeared in the 1992 General Laws. However, the actual legislative enactment—the enrolled bill (House Bill 217, 1992 Regular Session) signed by the speaker of the house of representatives, the president of the senate, and the governor—included the specific language and subsection designation used in King's indictment. In the case of such a conflict, the language in the enrolled bill controls. Miss. Code Ann. § 1-1-8(1)(b) (Rev. 2019) ("[I]f there is any conflict between the language of any statute as it appears in the General Laws of Mississippi and in the original enrolled bills enacted by the Legislature, the language in the enrolled bills shall control."); see also Conyers v. State , 196 So. 3d 170, 172 (¶10) (Miss. Ct. App. 2016) ("The enrolled bill ... serves as the official evidence of enactment.").