King v. State
[…] State, 278 S.W.3d 406, 408 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2008, pet. ref'd) ("Section 724.012 does not apply when a person consents to having his or her blood drawn."). "No statute is needed to confer authority to obtain a specimen of breath or blood from someone who freely and expressly consents to every single draw." State v. Neesley, 239 S.W.3d 780, 786 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). We overrule appellant's second issue.

Qualifications of Technician

In his third issue, appellant argues the blood test results were inadmissible because Martin was not qualified to draw the blood. Appellant relies on section 724.017, which provides that "[o]nly a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter." Tex. Transp. Code § 724.017(a). However, we have concluded that Martin drew appellant's blood with appellant's consent. Thus the procedures employed, including Martin's qualifications, were not required to meet Chapter 724's statutory requirements. We overrule appellant's third issue.