King v. State
[…] It provides many ways for the carrying out of this cruelty.

  4. People v. Bunt

    118 Misc. 2d 904 (N.Y. Just. Ct. 1983)   Cited 15 times
    Holding the statute constitutional, but not well drafted

    As part of its enactment the Legislature elsewhere in the same chapter defined its key terms. In King v State ( 75 Okla. Cr. 210) the Oklahoma Criminal Court of Appeals had an opportunity to pass on a statute strikingly similar to New York's law. The statute found in section 1685 of title 21 of Oklahoma Statutes Annotated is therein quoted (p 211) as: "Any person who shall willfully or maliciously overdrive, overload, torture, destroy or kill, or cruelly beat or injure, maim or mutilate, any animal in subjugation or captivity, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another * * * or who shall cause, procure or permit any such animal to be so overdriven, overloaded, tortured, destroyed or killed, or cruelly beaten or injured, maimed or mutilated * * * or who shall willfully set on foot, instigate, engage in or in any way further any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty".