Civil Action No. 3:12CV12
[…] King's attorney no later than sixty (60) days prior to the hearing . . ." which was ordered to be held on 11-1-2011 at 9 a.m. . . .
(24). Sixty days prior to 11-1-2011 Mr. King asked Therapist Ms. Short and VCBR Facility Director Ms. Kimberly H, Runion about his progress report. Pamela Sargent, with OAG, had not scheduled transportation for the hearing that was ordered by the Court; and, instructed Ms. Runion to not do Mr. King's evaluation until Oct. 2012.
Section 37.2-909(A) of the Virginia Code provides:
Any respondent committed pursuant to this chapter shall be placed in the custody of [DBHDS] for control, care, and treatment until such time as the respondent's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the respondent will not present an undue risk to public safety. [DBHDS] shall provide such control, care, and treatment at a secure facility operated by it or may contract with private or public entities, in or outside of the Commonwealth, or with other states to provide comparable control, care, or treatment. At all times, respondents committed for control, care, and treatment by [DBHDS] pursuant to this chapter shall be kept in a secure facility. Respondents committed under this chapter shall be segregated by sight and sound at all times from prisoners in the custody of a correctional facility. The Commissioner may make treatment and management decisions regarding committed respondents in his custody without obtaining prior approval of or review by the committing court.Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-909(A) (West 2013).
"No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." U.S. Const, amend. XIV, § 1.
The Fifth Amendment provides: