Civil Action No. 3:12CV12
[…] Id. at 2-6.
See http://www.courts.state.va.us (select "Case Status and Information;" select "Circuit Court" from drop-down menu; select hyperlink for "Case Information"; select "Patrick Circuit Court" from drop-down menu and follow "Begin" button; type "King, Joe," and then follow "Search by Name" button; then follow hyperlink for "CR92009665-00" and "CR92009667-00").
On June 22, 2010, police arrested King in Patrick County and charged him with entering school property after a conviction of a sexually violent offense on May 19, 2010, a felony under section 18.2-370.5 of the Virginia Code. (See Stewart's Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss Ex. 2, at 1-2.)
"Every adult who is convicted of a sexually violent offense . . . shall be prohibited from entering or being present (i) during school hours . . . upon any property he knows or has reason to know is a public or private elementary school or child day center property . . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-370.5(A) (West 2014).