Civil Action No. 3:12CV12
[…] (See Stewart's Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss Ex. 3, at 1-2.)
Moreover, the Fifth Amendment's "'requirement of a grand jury indictment is not applicable to the states.'" Robinson v. Stewart, No. 3:11CV63, 2012 WL 3151535, at *3 (E.D. Va. Aug. 2, 2012) (some internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Bae v. Peters, 950 F.2d 469, 477-78 (7th Cir. 1991)).
2. Fourteenth Amendment
King contends that as an SVP, a civil committee, he was improperly detained in the Patrick County Jail, in general population, between his arrest on July 8, 2010 through September 19, 2011. In King's view, section § 37.2-909(A) of the Virginia Code required the Patrick County Jail Defendants to detain King either in the VCBR or "segregated by sight and sound at all times from prisoners in the custody of a correctional facility," Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-909(A), and that the failure to segregate King in compliance with state law violated his due process rights. King also argues that his assignment as jail barber violated his due process rights because it placed him in contact with inmates.