Civil Action No. 3:12CV12
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 676 (2009); Vinnedge v. Gibbs, 550 F.2d 926, 928 (4th Cir. 1977) (noting that the doctrine of respondeat superior is inapplicable to § 1983 actions).
King generally contends that as an SVP and a civil committee, Defendants improperly detained him in the Patrick County Jail, in general population, from his arrest on July 8, 2010 through September 19, 2011. King believes that section 37.2-909(A) of the Virginia Code required Defendants to detain King either in the VCBR or "segregated by sight and sound at all times from prisoners in the custody of a correctional facility." Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-909(A).
A. Defendant Stewart