Civil Action No. 3:12CV12
[…] King in a jail/prison general population . . . but willfully allowed" King to remain in the jail instead of transferring him to the VCBR. (Id. at 6.) Claim Six: Defendant Miller violated King's due process rights when Defendant Miller "interrogated" King when King "was not read his rights, . . . was not charged with any crime, and was denied consultation with an attorney . . . ." (Id. at 3.) For the reasons stated below, Claims One, Two, Five, and Six will be dismissed with prejudice.
(2) . Mr. King was adjudicated to be a SVP pursuant [to] § 37.2-900, by an order dated November 24, 2009. Prior to being physically committed to the "Department" he was considered for conditional release as required by law.
(3) . Pursuant to § 37.2-909(A):[] Placement of committed respondents: ". . . any respondent committed pursuant to this Chapter shall be placed in the custody of the Department for control, care, and treatment . . ."
. . . .
(5). On 11-24-2009, Mr. King was granted conditional release by the Circuit Court for Patrick County pursuant [to] the provisions of § 37.2-912 and § 37.2-913 of the Code.
(6). On 7-9-2010 Ramona Baliles, Parole Officer, signed a Petition for an Emergency Custody Order accusing Mr.