Index EF009694-2017
[…] Indeed, he asserts, this is because they do not exist.
Further, he argues, the Defendants do not directly address the Plaintiffs arguments that the jury's verdict should be set aside based on Smith's extensive intentional lies under oath.
In sum, he argues, there is only one reasonable conclusion to be reached from the evidence presented, to wit: that the Plaintiff was attacked by a vicious pitbull.
Discussion/Legal Analysis
In relevant part, CPLR 4404(a) provides that a court "may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence [or] in the interest of justice."
To set aside a verdict as against the weight of the evidence, the court must find that the evidence so preponderates in favor of the movant that the verdict could not have been reached upon any fair interpretation of the evidence. Abbene v.