CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-00738
[…] As the PF&R points out, however, the ALJ rightly put great weight on Ms. Brackins's notes, and it is far from clear that he would have reached the same RFC conclusions if he knew that he had completely misinterpreted Ms. Brackins's notes. Moreover, the entire decision here turned on the extent of plaintiff's ability to function despite her conditions (her RFC), and in making that determination, the ALJ must consider all evidence. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.945 (citing § 416.946) ("We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all the relevant evidence in your case record."). Because it is plain that the ALJ fundamentally misinterpreted a crucial piece of evidence in making the RFC determination (a determination that requires considering all relevant evidence), the RFC determination is not based on substantial evidence.