King v. Riverwatch Condo. Owners Ass'n
[…] Finally, we address the Association's request for attorney's fees. In view of King's persistence in pursuing multiple, groundless appeals, all stemming from the same 2008 action, we determine that such fees are warranted and, in fact, mandatory. Accordingly, we affirm common pleas' orders and remand these consolidated matters to common pleas for yet another determination of the amount of attorney's fees due and owing to the Association. Further, we deny King's motion for protective order as moot.

See Section 3315(a) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Condominium Act, providing, in pertinent part, that "[t]he association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due[,]" and Section 3315(f), providing that, "[a] judgment or decree in any action or suit brought under this section shall include costs and reasonable attorney's fees for the prevailing party." 68 Pa. C.S. § 3315(a) and (f) (emphasis added). --------

/s/_________

BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER,

Judge ORDER