King v. Racing Comm.
[…] However, in the case of early closers of more than $10,000.00 and stake and futurity races, the race shall be redrawn. This shall not apply at extended pari-mutuel meetings in overnight events.

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

The Commission contends that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal. It contends that appeals from its decisions are governed by 3 Del. C. § 10026, which reads as follows:

Any license issued by the Commission shall be subject to suspension or revocation by the Commission for any cause whatsoever which the Commission deems sufficient. . . . The propriety of such action shall be subject to review, upon questions of law only, by the Superior Court of the county within which the license was granted.

The Commission contends that this statute limits appeals to those cases where it suspends or revokes a license, and since no suspension or revocation of license is involved here, the appeal should be dismissed.

The appellants contend that the Commission is ignoring its own rule, which provides: