8:13CV290
[…] (Plaintiffs' Brief, Filing No. 164 at ECF 12.) Each of Plaintiffs' claims essentially seeks damages against a product manufacturer for injuries allegedly caused through use of Reglan. Accordingly, all of Plaintiffs' theories of recovery are product liability claims and are subject to Nebraska's applicable statute of limitations and statute of repose. II. Nebraska's Statute of Limitations for Product Liability Actions
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claims are barred by Nebraska's products liability statute of limitations, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-224(1) (Reissue 2008), that provides: "All products liability actions . . . shall be commenced within four years next after the date on which the death, injury, or damage complained of occurs." Defendants note that the period of limitation "begins to run when a potential plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should discover, the existence of the injury[.]" Shlien v. Bd. of Regents, Univ. of Neb., 640 N.W.2d 643, 651 (Neb. 2002).