8:23-cv-375-AAS
[…] Id. at *4.
Section 416.929(c) provides that an ALJ is to “consider all of the available evidence from [the claimant's] medical sources and nonmedical sources about how [the] symptoms affect [the claimant].” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1529(c)(1). It also provides that medical opinions can be relied on when evaluating a plaintiff's subjective complaints. Id. Subsections (c)(2) and (c)(3) further specify how the ALJ is to evaluate the subjective complaints: The ALJ may not reject a claimant's subjective complaints only because the objective medical evidence does not substantiate the complaints. 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(2) (“[W]e will not reject your statements about the intensity and persistence of your ... symptoms or about the effect your symptoms have on your ability to work solely because the available objective medical evidence does not substantiate your statements.”). This regulation instructs administrative law judges to “carefully consider any other information [a claimant] may submit about [his] symptoms.” Id. § 416.929(c)(3).