No. COA13–58.
[…] As such, they were not part of the record upon which the Division based its findings and are, therefore, irrelevant for purposes of our review.
Because Petitioner does not challenge any of the remaining findings made by the Division, we now turn to the issue of whether the Division's findings support its determination that Petitioner was disqualified from benefits because he left work without good cause attributable to the employer.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 96–14(1) provides that “[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits ... if it is determined by the Division that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left work without good cause attributable to the employer.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 96–14(1) (2011). The claimant bears the burden of showing that he left work with good cause attributable to the employer. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 96–14(1a) (2011).