King v. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Oct 8, 2024
15-cv-00313-DMR (N.D. Cal. Oct. 8, 2024)

Opinion

15-cv-00313-DMR

10-08-2024

EDD KING, et al., Plaintiffs, v. NATIONAL GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY, et al., Defendants.


ORDER ON SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEFING

Donna M. Ryu, Chief Magistrate Judge

Plaintiffs Edd King, Dierdre King and Sheila Lee bring this putative class action on behalf of themselves and similarly situated qualified good drivers. They allege that Defendants unlawfully overcharged them for auto insurance premiums in violation of California Insurance Code (“CIC”) section 1861.16(b). That statute provides that: “An agent or representative representing one or more insurers having common ownership or operating in California under common management or control shall offer, and the insurer shall sell, a good driver discount policy to a good driver from an insurer within that common ownership, management, or control group, which offers the lowest rates for that coverage.”

Defendants are National General Insurance Company (“NGIC”), Integon National Insurance Company (“Integon National”), Integon Preferred Insurance Company (“Integon Preferred”), MIC General Insurance Corporation (“MIC”), and Personal Express Insurance Company (“PEIC”).