King v. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Ex. E. While the policies are mostly the same, the Rental Reimbursement limits are different-PEIC provides fixed rates for Rental Reimbursement, which is different from the $45 each day, $1350 each term limit purchased by the Kings. Id.

Plaintiffs assert that such minor differences do not impact Defendants' duty to cross-offer the lower-rate policy to Plaintiffs. Plfs. Supp. 12. Defendants argue that such differences completely negate Defendants' duty to cross-offer. Defs. Supp. 12-13.

1. Meaning of “That Coverage” in Section 1861.16

Section 1861.16 states that insurers in a control group must offer “a good driver discount policy to a good driver from an insurer within that . . . control group, which offers the lowest rates for that coverage.” CIC § 1861.16(b) (emphasis added). In its Order for Supplemental Briefing, the court asked the parties to present argument on the statutory meaning of “that coverage.”

As an initial matter, the court finds that the statutory language is ambiguous.