King v. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Dep't of Water Res., 213 Cal.App.4th 1163, 1180 (2013)). The use of “control group” in section 1861.16(b) is not ambiguous on its face. Therefore, Defendants raise a claim of latent ambiguity. Following Siskiyou, the court starts with a provisional examination of extrinsic matters to determine if Defendants' proposed interpretation of the statute is an “equally plausible candidate of meaning” which shows that the statute is ambiguous. See id. at 431.

The court may consider how the Legislature has used the term “control group” in related contexts. See id. at 437. Defendants cite CIC section 1853.5, which states: “With respect to any matters pertaining to the making of rates or rating systems . . . two or more admitted insurers having a common ownership or operating in this State under common management or control, are hereby authorized to act in concert between or among themselves the same as if they constituted a single insurer.” CIC § 1853.5. Defendants argue that section 1853.5 supports their interpretation because it uses the same key language as section 1861.16(b) (“insurers having a common ownership or operating in this State under common management or control”). The court determines that section 1853.5 does not support Defendants' position. That statute authorizes insurers in a control group to “act in concert between or among themselves” for ratemaking purposes, but it does not define “control group.”