King v. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] However, as discussed below, the parties dispute whether the Kings were eligible for the lower premium MIC policy because it was only available to members of a particular affinity group. Opp'n 11.

In its Order for Supplemental Briefing, the court instructed the parties to provide a statutory interpretation of “control group” as it is used in section 1861.16(b).

1. Meaning of “Control Group” in Section 1861.16(b)

Section 1861.16(b) states that “[a]n agent or representative representing one or more insurers having common ownership or operating in California under common management or control shall offer, and the insurer shall sell, a good driver discount policy to a good driver from an insurer within that common ownership, management or control group.” Plaintiffs assert that this language is unambiguous; they argue that the court need only look to the plain meaning of “common ownership,” “operated under common management,” and “operated under common control” to apply the statute. Plfs.