King v. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs, on the other hand, propose that the term “that coverage” in section 1861.16(b) refers to the three “primary types” of automobile insurance coverage: liability, physical damage, and collision. Plfs. Supp. 11; Plfs. Reply 6. Plaintiffs explain that the word “policy” is defined in multiple sections of Proposition 103, including section 1861.16 itself, by reference to section 660(a). See, e.g., CIC §§ 1861.02(a) (“Rates and premiums for an automobile insurance policy, as described in subdivision (a) of Section 660 . . . ”); 1861.15(a) (“An insurer issuing policies as described in subdivision (a) of Section 660 . . . ”); 1861.16(a) (“An insurer issuing a policy described in subdivision (a) of Section 660 . . . ”).