King v. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] United States v. Tamman, 782 F.3d 543, 552 (9th Cir. 2015). Laucher's statements are legal conclusions, and the court will not consider them.

Defendants' motion to strike Laucher's May 2023 opinions regarding affinity groups is granted. [Docket No. 349 at 19-22.] Laucher's October 2023 declaration regarding affinity groups also constitutes impermissible legal conclusions, and the court does not consider it. [Docket No. 368-6 (Joel Laucher Decl., Oct. 13, 2023) ¶¶ 16-19.]

Plaintiffs attempt to bolster Laucher's conclusory statements by pointing to section 1861.16(b) for support. Plfs. Supp. 12. Under the statute, the Lowest Rates Rule “applies notwithstanding the underwriting guidelines of any of [the] insurers or the underwriting guidelines of the common ownership, management, or control group.” CIC § 1861.16(b). Nothing in the cited sentence suggests that a group plan must include an “open to all” rate, or that a group plan must maintain “mutually exclusive eligibility” to be valid.