King v. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] See Plfs. Resp.

I. BACKGROUND

A. California Insurance Code § 1861.16(b)

In 1988, California voters passed Proposition 103 which made numerous fundamental changes in the regulation of automobile insurance rates. Insurance Rates, Regulation, Commissioner, 1988 Cal. Legis. Serv. Prop. 103 (codified as amended at CIC §§ 1861.01-16). Under the statutory scheme, drivers who meet certain criteria are qualified to buy a Good Driver Discount (“GDD”) automobile insurance policy from the insurer of their choice, and insurers cannot refuse to offer or sell GDD policies. CIC §§ 1861.02(b)(1), 1861.025 (listing criteria for a driver to qualify for a GDD policy). The rate charged for a GDD policy must be “at least 20 percent below the rate the insured would otherwise have been charged for the same coverage.” CIC § 1861.02(b)(2).

In 1990, the California legislature passed AB 2737, which added sections 1861.15 and 1861.16 to the statutory scheme. Section 1861.16(b) is at the heart of this case. It says: