King v. National General Ins. Co.
[…] With respect to whether each Plaintiff and Class member would have accepted a lower rate policy, there is nothing in the statutory language that says or implies that a violation of section 1861.16(b) only occurs when an insured would have accepted a lower rate policy. Thus, although whether any given Class member would have accepted a lower rate policy may be relevant to their entitlement to damages, there is no indication that Plaintiffs are required to allege acceptance in order to plead a violation of section 1861.16(b).

4. Refusal to Sell

Section 1861.16(b) states that “[a]n agent or representative representing one or more insurers [in a control group] shall offer, and the insurer shall sell, a good driver discount policy to a good driver from an insurer within that [control group.” Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.16(b) (emphasis added).

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs do not adequately plead that any insurer refused to sell a lower rate policy. MTD at 14. This is nonsensical.