King v. National General Ins. Co.
[…] See Docket No. 177 at 1. The court has reviewed Consumer Watchdog's arguments and finds that they are not necessary to decide the issues raised by the motion to dismiss. The motion is therefore denied.

For the reasons stated below, Defendants' motion to dismiss is granted in part and denied in part and the motion to strike is denied.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Good Driver Discounts

Drivers who meet certain criteria are qualified to buy a Good Driver Discount (“GDD”) policy from the insurer of their choice. Cal. Ins. Code §§ 1861.02(b)(1), 1861.025 (listing the criteria to qualify for a GDD policy). The rate charged for a GDD policy must be “at least 20 percent below the rate the insured would otherwise have been charged for the same coverage.” Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.02(b)(2).