King v. National General Ins. Co.
[…] 5. Defendants Without Lower Rate Policies

The 4AC alleges that, during the relevant time period, Defendants PEIC and Sequoia had lower rate GDD policies for which Plaintiffs were eligible and yet Defendants' agents/representatives failed to offer these lower-rate policies. See 4AC ¶ 40. Defendants argue that these allegations mean that the “remaining five Defendant insurers . . . did not have a lower rate to cross-offer, thus did nothing wrong, and thus, must be dismissed.” MTD at 14.

Defendants' argument is disingenuous. The plain language of section 1861.16(b) indicates that duty to cross-offer falls on the agents/representatives of all insurers within a control group. Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.16(b). Thus, the agents or representatives of every Defendant were obligated to “offer . . . a good driver discount policy to a good driver from an insurer within” the control group. See Id. Whether or not those Defendants themselves had lower rates is immaterial.

The court therefore declines to dismiss any Defendants on the basis that they did not have a lower rate GDD policy.

6. Group Plans