King v. Napoletano
[…] It long has been established under New York law that the entry of an appearance by counsel is a submission by the defendant on whose behalf it is made to the personal jurisdiction of the court and waives any irregularity in the process or its service, at least where the defendant answers the complaint on the merits without raising any objection. E.g., Meyers v. American Locomotive Co., 201 N.Y. 153, 166 (1911); Clapp v. Graves, 26 N.Y. 418, 421 (1863). This rule has been broadened and codified by N Y CPLR 320(b), which provides (with exceptions not relevant here) that "an appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction" is asserted by motion or in an answer.

This case falls within CPLR 320 and the rule of Meyers and Clapp. Mr. Gross, on behalf of Mr.