King v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] They are not comparable to Plaintiff's circumstance where she was charged with animal cruelty under state criminal law. The due process required in this circumstance is the due process required under the Fourth Amendment to those charged with a crime.

MCAC filed a complaint of criminal animal cruelty against King on August 19, 2016, eleven days after the five dogs were seized from her residence. The Tennessee criminal statute on animal cruelty allows impoundment in connection with an animal cruelty investigation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-210(f) ("Upon seizure by law enforcement, custody of any animal victimized under this part shall be placed with any governmental animal control agency, law enforcement agency, or their designee. The governmental animal control agency ... shall assist and preserve evidence for prosecution.")