King v. Lannet
[…] Nor does she develop a detailed argument on appeal. A bald assertion that the trial court acted in error does not demonstrate a disregard of statutory authority or other abuse of discretion.

Retroactive Child Support

[¶11] Mother contends that the trial court erroneously failed to order Father to pay retroactive child support pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-14-11-5, which provides that in a paternity action,

Mother also notes that the trial court did not enter a temporary order for child support, in accordance with Indiana Code Section 31-14-11-1.1, which provides: "In a paternity proceeding, the court shall issue a temporary order for child support if there is clear and convincing evidence that the man involved in the proceeding is the child's biological father." Mother does not develop a separate argument based upon this statute, rather focusing upon Child's right to retroactive support under Indiana Code Section 31-14-11-5 (relating back to date of birth, date of petition, or a date between those parameters).

The support order: